Home | Sitemap | RSS Feed | Bookmak Us

    Does halal sweets contain real gelatine?

  • Views:    Font: [ Large Medium Small ]
Here are some friends with simlar question as we.And I have this question for many days,anyone help us?
Kitty said: Yes.Does halal sweets contain real gelatine?-I try seach this on internet but no results found.Maybe this is a stupid question.
Mike said: oh,no,you are wrong.I have found as below for this question(Does halal sweets contain real gelatine?),it will help you,my kids.

is it still gelatine cause i know that halal is still meat but just killed in a different way or is it a substitute agent that just makes it jelly like? please help i love sweets but cant eat gelatine :(

Answer:
As atta so succinctly put it yes it can contain real dead animal gelatin!

And if your a vegetarian don't trust Halal (obviously)or Kashrut (kosher, parve) to protect you from animal ingredients!!

Some of us have been around long enough to remember Emes Marshmallows (and their other products)! Under Kashrut their gelatin was certified as non-animal even though It's original source *was* animals!! Rabbis certified it after deciding that it had been so heavily processed and purified that it could be considered non-animal under Kashrut law.
I thought the point of Halal sweets was not to contain gelatine because it is made from cows bones.
If it's says gelatin on the package, then it's real gelatin. The substitute that pretty much would do the same thing is carrageenan and it would be listed.
Well, some gelatin is OK. For instance, Jello is Kosher so we eat that. You can also buy fish gelatin online.
I'd avoid those other sweets like some jelly beans though because those are not kosher OR halal.
*UPDATE* I'm sorry, I thought you were a Muslim trying to avoid gelatin, not a vegetarian. So don't give me thumbs down people! It's not my fault the girl doesn't know how to form a proper question.
Yes & very big yes. It contains gelatine.
Hallal food wont contain gelatine because that's a derivative of pork or beef. you can buy vegetarian sweets that are made with pectin or guar gum
If they say gelatine then it won't be vegetarian.

Muslims can't eat pork but they can eat halal beef and most gelatine comes from cow bones.
halal dessert jelly is animal free and very cheap in asian shops too




Read this: All the information of cooking and health post by website user,chineseop.com not guarantee
correctness,It's Non-profit and only for informational purposes.

PRE: Does IQ has any link with being vegetarian?   NEXT: Does guacamole contain gelatin?